Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Le Knicks is dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on, sell or swap any of your personal details with anyone. We use this information to identify your orders, provide you with our monthly newsletter (if applicable) and to personalise your shopping experience with us. Le Knicks uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience.

Whenever you use our web site, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its "IP address," and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computers IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer but otherwise it is anonymous.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

This policy applies to all sites that form part of the network of Le Knicks sites which are owned and operated by Le Knicks.

Le Knicks is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act, except for its activities carried on in the course of journalism. Le Knicks is exempt from complying with the Privacy Act in relation to journalism activities. Le Knicks may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Le Knicks operations. All personal information held by Le Knicks will be governed by Le Knicks most recent policy as published.

What kind of personal information does Le Knicks collect and how does Le Knicks collect it?  Le Knicks collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, sponsors, mailing lists, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information Le Knicks collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Where Le Knicks enters into a transaction with an individual, Le Knicks may collect other types of personal information, depending on the nature of the transaction. Le Knicks will generally state the specific purposes for which this personal information will be used and to whom it may be disclosed, other than as set out in this policy.

Personal information you provide: You may provide information when you register or enter for an event, acquire a product or service from Le Knicks, provide a product or service to Le Knicks, complete a questionnaire, enter a competition, attend an event, seek employment, or when you communicate with Le Knicks by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Indirect collection: Although Le Knicks generally collects personal information about individuals directly from those individuals, in some circumstances Le Knicksmay obtain personal information from a third party, for example from a commercially available mailing list.

How will Le Knick use your information? Le Knicks may use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for secondary purposes related to the primary purpose and in other ways permitted by law.

In general, Le Knicks uses personal information to:

  • Provide you with products or services you have requested from Le Knicks;
  • Communicate with you;
  • Provide you with information about Le Knicks products and services and;
  • Form patterns and analyse trends common to the database.
In most cases where Le Knicks asks you to provide information about yourself it is necessary to enable Le Knicks to provide you with the requested product or service.

Disclosure Le Knicks will not disclose personal information to other companies.

Le Knicks may also provide your information to: Online database hosts for the purpose of utilising the electronic systems;

Third parties engaged by Le Knicks to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;

Third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Le Knicks.

If Le Knicks sells part of its business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.

How does Le Knicks treat Sensitive Information? "Sensitive Information" means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health.  Le Knicks may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and security of personal information Le Knicks protects personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means, including firewalls, pass word access, and secure servers.  Le Knicks endeavours to comply with the Privacy Act, Spam Act and all other best practice guidelines to ensure your personal information is kept secure.

Updating personal information Le Knicks endeavours to ensure that personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Le Knicks at the address below if you wish to update your personal information. Where personal information is no longer required by Le Knicks, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to the personal information Le Knicks holds about you You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Le Knicks of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.  If you make an access request, Le Knicks will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Le Knicks may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

How to contact LE KNICKS To make an access request or otherwise contact Le Knicks about privacy issues please do so in writing: enquiries@leknicks.cc
Subscribe
Sign up for news and alerts